- CapperTek
- Sports and Betting News
- Other
- Illinois High School Football Top 10 Poll
Illinois High School Football Top 10 Poll
Wed, Sep 21, 2022
Other News (AP)
Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:
School | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. Loyola (14) | (4-0) | 140 | 1 |
2. Lincoln-Way East | (4-0) | 125 | 2 |
3. Gurnee Warren | (4-0) | 110 | 3 |
4. Glenbard West | (4-0) | 94 | 4 |
5. O'Fallon | (4-0) | 73 | 6 |
6. Bolingbrook | (3-1) | 37 | NR |
7. Maine South | (2-2) | 35 | 7 |
8. York | (4-0) | 34 | NR |
9. Glenbrook South | (4-0) | 26 | NR |
10. Edwardsville | (3-1) | 24 | 9 |
Others receiving votes: Naperville Neuqua Valley 22, Lyons 17, Naperville North 11, South Elgin 11, Plainfield North 6, Chicago (Marist) 5.
School | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. Chicago Mt. Carmel (14) | (4-0) | 140 | 1 |
2. Prospect | (4-0) | 126 | 2 |
3. Jacobs | (4-0) | 110 | 4 |
4. Chicago (St. Rita) | (2-2) | 83 | 5 |
5. Pekin | (4-0) | 64 | 6 |
6. Geneva | (4-0) | 56 | 8 |
7. Wheaton North | (3-1) | 55 | 3 |
8. Batavia | (2-2) | 47 | 7 |
9. Hersey | (4-0) | 35 | 9 |
10. Hononegah | (4-0) | 32 | 10 |
Others receiving votes: St. Charles North 10, Yorkville 10, DeKalb 1, Downers North 1.
School | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. East St. Louis (14) | (2-2) | 144 | 1 |
2. Chicago (Simeon) (1) | (4-0) | 133 | 3 |
3. Lemont | (4-0) | 120 | 4 |
4. Crystal Lake Prairie Ridge | (3-1) | 84 | 2 |
5. Chatham Glenwood | (4-0) | 75 | 6 |
6. Crete-Monee | (2-2) | 68 | 5 |
7. Niles Notre Dame | (3-1) | 59 | 7 |
8. Kenwood | (3-1) | 47 | 8 |
9. Carmel | (4-0) | 36 | NR |
10. Wauconda | (4-0) | 17 | NR |
(tie) Cary-Grove | (3-1) | 17 | 10 |
Others receiving votes: Chicago (St. Ignatius) 11, Crystal Lake South 9, Normal West 2, Grayslake North 2, Belvidere North 1.
School | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. Morris (7) | (4-0) | 141 | 1 |
2. Kankakee (7) | (3-1) | 123 | 2 |
3. Mahomet-Seymour (1) | (4-0) | 113 | 3 |
4. Sycamore | (4-0) | 106 | 4 |
5. Peoria | (4-0) | 85 | 6 |
6. Chicago (Morgan Park) | (4-0) | 72 | 7 |
7. Glenbard South | (4-0) | 55 | 8 |
8. LaGrange Park (Nazareth) | (1-3) | 41 | 5 |
9. Highland | (3-1) | 32 | 10 |
10. Sterling | (3-1) | 24 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Chicago (St. Patrick) 20, Rockford Boylan 5, St. Viator 4, Mascoutah 3, Decatur MacArthur 1.
School | W-L | Pts | Prv | |
1. Joliet Catholic (9) | (4-0) | 144 | T1 | |
2. Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) | (6) | (4-0) | 139 | T1 |
3. Richmond-Burton | (4-0) | 112 | 4 | |
4. St. Francis | (4-0) | 109 | 3 | |
5. Rochester | (3-1) | 85 | 5 | |
6. Stillman Valley | (4-0) | 73 | 6 | |
7. Wheaton Academy | (4-0) | 64 | 8 | |
8. Carterville | (4-0) | 38 | 9 | |
9. Genoa-Kingston | (3-1) | 21 | 7 | |
10. Macomb | (4-0) | 14 | NR |
Others receiving votes: St. Laurence 11, Breese Central 7, East Alton-Wood River 3, Columbia 2, Coal City 1, Murphysboro 1, Freeburg 1.
School | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. IC Catholic (13) | (3-1) | 148 | 1 |
2. Williamsville (1) | (4-0) | 122 | 2 |
3. Reed-Custer (1) | (4-0) | 120 | 3 |
4. Princeton | (4-0) | 107 | 4 |
5. Byron | (3-1) | 86 | 5 |
6. Mt. Carmel | (4-0) | 73 | 6 |
7. Fairbury Prairie Central | (4-0) | 63 | 7 |
8. Eureka | (4-0) | 54 | 8 |
9. Paxton-Buckley-Loda | (4-0) | 19 | NR |
10. Seneca | (4-0) | 12 | NR |
(tie) Tolono Unity | (3-1) | 12 | 10 |
Others receiving votes: Peotone 5, Durand-Pecatonica 4.
School | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. Wilmington (12) | (4-0) | 138 | 1 |
2. Decatur St. Teresa (2) | (4-0) | 128 | 2 |
3. Maroa-Forsyth | (4-0) | 106 | 3 |
4. Bismarck-Henning | (4-0) | 97 | 4 |
5. North-Mac | (4-0) | 88 | 5 |
6. Knoxville | (4-0) | 63 | 6 |
7. Rockridge | (3-1) | 47 | 7 |
8. Downs Tri-Valley | (3-1) | 39 | 8 |
9. Johnston City | (4-0) | 20 | 10 |
10. Carmi White County | (4-0) | 11 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Nashville 9, Pana 9, El Paso-Gridley 5, Vandalia 5, Mercer County 4, Farmington 1.
School | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. Lena-Winslow (15) | (4-0) | 150 | 1 |
2. Athens | (4-0) | 123 | 2 |
3. Colfax Ridgeview | (4-0) | 121 | 3 |
4. Camp Point Central | (4-0) | 99 | 5 |
5. Hope Academy | (4-0) | 87 | 6 |
6. Fulton | (3-1) | 70 | 4 |
7. St. Bede | (5-0) | 42 | NR |
8. Shelbyville | (4-0) | 35 | NR |
9. Gilman Iroquois West | (4-0) | 34 | T8 |
10. Ottawa Marquette | (4-0) | 20 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Greenfield-Northwestern 18, Moweaqua Central A&M 11, Tuscola 8, Forreston 6, Dakota 1.
--- |