Sports on TV for Thursday, Apr. 4

Wed, Apr 3, 2024
NCAAB News (AP)

Sports on TV for Thursday, Apr. 4

(All times Eastern)

Schedule subject to change and/or blackouts

Thursday, Apr. 4

AUSTRALIAN RULES FOOTBALL (MEN'S)

4:30 a.m.

FS2 - AFL: Melbourne at Adelaide

AUTO RACING

10:25 p.m.

ESPNU - Formula 1: Practice, Suzuka Circuit, Suzuka, Japan

1:55 a.m. (Friday)

ESPN2 - Formula 1: Practice, Suzuka Circuit, Suzuka, Japan

COLLEGE BASEBALL

7 p.m.

ACCN - North Carolina at Virginia

ESPN2 - Vanderbilt at LSU

SECN - Mississippi at Arkansas

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

9 p.m.

ESPN - College Slam-Dunk and 3-Point Championships: From Phoenix

COLLEGE BASKETBALL (MEN'S)

7 p.m.

ESPN - NIT Tournament: Indiana St. vs. Seton Hall, Championship, Indianapolis

GOLF

10:30 a.m.

GOLF - Korn Ferry Tour: The Club Car Championship, First Round, The Landings Club - Deer Creek Course, Savannah, Ga.

1:30 p.m.

GOLF - The Augusta National Women's Amateur: Second Round, Retreat Golf Club, St. Simons Island, Ga.

4 p.m.

GOLF - PGA Tour: The Valero Texas Open, First Round, TPC San Antonio, San Antonio

7 p.m.

GOLF - LPGA Tour: The T-Mobile Match Play - Day 2, Shadow Creek, Las Vegas

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL (BOY'S)

2 p.m.

ESPNU - Chipotle High School Nationals: IMG Academy (Fla.) vs. Paul VI (Va.), Quarterfinal, Brownsburg, Ind.

4 p.m.

ESPNU - Chipotle High School Nationals: Columbus (Fla.) vs. Long Island Lutheran (N.Y.), Quarterfinal, Brownsburg, Ind.

READ MORE Charles Howell III had a long PGA Tour career. Now he's sticking to a short LIV schedule Analysis: For Nelly Korda, this could be the start of a special year PGA Tour and LIV Golf get to final week before the Masters

6 p.m.

ESPNU - Chipotle High School Nationals: Link Academy (Mo.) vs. Prolific Prep (Calif.), Quarterfinal, Brownsburg, Ind.

8 p.m.

ESPNU - Chipotle High School Nationals: AZ Compass (Ariz.) vs. Montverde Academy (Fla.), Quarterfinal, Brownsburg, Ind.

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL (GIRL'S)

10 a.m.

ESPNU - Grace Christian School (N.C.) vs. IMG Academy (Fla.), Opening Round, Brownsburg, Ind.

Noon

ESPNU - Sidwell Friends (D.C.) vs. Montverde Academy (Fla.), Opening Round, Brownsburg, Ind.

HORSE RACING

1 p.m.

FS2 - NYRA: America's Day at the Races

IIHF (WOMEN'S)

11 a.m.

NHLN - World Championship Group Stage: China vs. Japan, Group B, Utica, N.Y.

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS

10 p.m.

ESPN2 - PFL Main Card: Heavyweights & Women's Flyweights, San Antonio

MLB BASEBALL

4 p.m.

MLBN - Regional Coverage: Cleveland at Minnesota OR Miami at St. Louis

7:30 p.m.

MLBN - Chicago White Sox at Kansas City

NBA BASKETBALL

7:30 p.m.

TNT - Sacramento at New York

TRUTV - Sacramento at New York (BetCast)

10 p.m.

TNT - Denver at LA Clippers

TRUTV - Denver at LA Clippers (BetCast)

RUGBY (MEN'S)

4:55 a.m.

FS1 - NRL: Brisbane at Melbourne

5 a.m. (Friday)

FS2 - NRL: St. George Illawarra at Newcastle

SOCCER (MEN'S)

3:15 p.m.

USA - Premier League: Manchester United at Chelsea

TENNIS

11 a.m.

TENNIS - Charleston-WTA Early Rounds

6 p.m.

TENNIS - Charleston-WTA Early Rounds

_____

"
Article Copyright © 2024 The Associated Press, All Rights Reserved.
TKWins.com